Prima Facie Evidence and Res Ipsa Loquitur in Florida Medical Malpractice
[…] Essentially, the patient’s evidence “at first look” is strong enough that negligence is presumed, unless the health care provider can produce contrary evidence.

Florida law even provides a specific example of prima facie evidence of negligence in medical malpractice. If a surgeon or medical staff leaves a foreign object inside a patient’s body, it is prima facie evidence of negligence by the health care provider. Florida Statutes § 766.102(3)(b) states that “the discovery of the presence of a foreign body, such as a sponge, clamp, forceps, surgical needle, or other paraphernalia… shall be prima facie evidence of negligence on the part of the health care provider.” In simpler terms, if a surgical tool or material is unintentionally left inside a patient, Florida law automatically treats that as negligence.

How does this help the patient? It creates a presumption of negligence.