Prima Facie Evidence and Res Ipsa Loquitur in Florida Medical Malpractice
[…] Just remember that you will still need to demonstrate how the negligence hurt you and follow all procedural requirements. With solid legal guidance, doctrines like prima facie evidence and res ipsa loquitur ensure that a lack of direct proof doesn’t stop a meritorious malpractice claim from getting its day in court.

Sources

Fla. Stat. § 766.102(3)(b) (2025) Presumption of negligence when a foreign object is left in a patient.

Fla. Stat. § 766.102(3)(a) (2025) “The existence of a medical injury does not create any inference or presumption of negligence…”

Dockswell v. Bethesda Mem’l Hosp., Inc., 210 So. 3d 1201 (Fla. 2017) Florida Supreme Court case confirming the foreign body presumption of negligence is mandatory and shifts the burden to the defendant.

Marrero v.