Introduction: When the System Fails
[…] In a hospital’s case, that means providing the kind of policies, staffing, and oversight that a reasonably prudent hospital in Florida would consider acceptable and appropriate.
A patient alleging hospital negligence must prove that the facility’s actions or inactions breached this standard of care and directly caused injury. Notably, the existence of a bad outcome alone doesn’t prove negligence; the patient needs evidence that the hospital deviated from normal, safe practices.
Florida Statute §766.110 goes even further by explicitly spelling out hospitals’ non delegable duties for patient safety. This law requires every hospital to “assure comprehensive risk management and the competence of its medical staff and personnel through careful selection and review”. In practice, hospitals must have:
Rigorous Staff Credentialing and Review
Vetting doctors, nurses, and other providers before allowing them privileges, and continuously monitoring their performance.